LagTutor logo  
   
Home Unilag UTME Target O-Level Aggregate Unilag Cut-Offs Unilag Foundation Home Tutorials About Us Contact Us Blog
 
WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2017 PROVISIONAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

    

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017

SC7073
SC7083
SC7103
SC7113
SC7123
SC7133
SC7143
SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council

Friday, 10th March 2017

SC7023


SC7033

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

1hr


1hr

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.


11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017

SC3013
SC3043
SC5113
SC7013
SC7023
SC7033
SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins
40mins
2hrs
2hrs 30mins
3hrs
3hrs
30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Thursday, 23rd March, 2017

SC5083

SC5203

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**

1hr 45mins

1hr 45mins

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

SC6093

SC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5152

SC5151

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC5192

SC5191

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

2 hrs.

40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Friday, 24th March, 2017

SC3012
SC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC4012

SC4011

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 27th March, 2017

SC7213

SC7213

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6052
SC6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)

1 hr.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

SC6152
SC6151

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)**
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 28th March, 2017

SC6053

SC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6153

SC6153

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7022
SC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC7032
SC7031

Home Management 2 (Essay)
Home Management 1 (Objective)

1 hr.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 29th March, 2017

SC2072
SC2071

History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6072
SC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC1052
SC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Thursday, 30th March, 2017

SC1152
SC1151

Stenography 2 (Essay) **
Stenography 1 (Objective) **

40 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.
09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.

SC5102
SC5101

Science (Core) 2 (Essay) ***
Science (Core) 1 (Objective) ***

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC5172
SC5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay) *
Integrated Science 1 (Objective) *

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC5103

SC5173

Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

SC6122
SC6121

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) **
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
45 mins

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC6102

SC6101

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) **
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC6112

SC6111

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) **
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Friday 31st March, 2017

SC3023/A

SC3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral) */***

English Language 3 (Oral) */***

45 mins.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC1153

Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) **

1hr. 38 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.

SC6202
SC6201

Furniture Making 2 (Essay) **
Furniture Making 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

SC1082

SC1081

Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) **
Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC1102
SC1101

Data Processing 2 (Essay) **
Data Processing 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7212
SC7211

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) **
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday 3rd April, 2017

SC2142

Social Studies 2 (Essay) *

3 hrs

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3272
SC3271

Hausa 2 (Essay) **
Hausa 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3282
SC3281

Igbo 2 (Essay) **
Igbo 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3292
SC3291

Yoruba 2 (Essay) **
Yoruba 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3302
SC3301

Edo 2 (Essay) **
Edo 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3312
SC3311

Efik 2 (Essay) **
Efik 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC3322
SC3321

Ibibio 2 (Essay) **
Ibibio 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6062

Engineering Science 2 (Essay) ***

1 hr. 45 mins. 

08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC6061
SC2141

Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***
Social Studies 1 (Objective) *

1 hr. 15 mins.
50 mins.

10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

SC2162
SC2161

Civic Education 2 (Essay) **
Civic Education 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 4th April, 2017

SC5123/A

SC5123/A

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs. 45 mins.

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5123/D

Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Wednesday, 5th April, 2017

SC2102

SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC5143

SC5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6173

SC6173

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6293

SC6293

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC2042
SC2041

Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC7132
SC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay) *
Picture Making 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Thursday, 6th April

SC1061

Shorthand

1 hr. 15 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

SC5123/B

SC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hrs. 45 mins.

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6233


SC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.


2 hrs.

11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 7th April, 2017

SC5082
SC5081
SC5202
SC5201

Health Science 2 (Essay)
Health Science 1 (Objective)
Health Education 2 (Essay) **
Health Education 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC6262
SC6261

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

SC6272
SC6271

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC6282

SC6281

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC6302

SC6301

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC7052
SC7051

Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7062
SC7061

Visual Art 2 (Essay)
Visual Art 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
50 mins.

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 10th April, 2017

SC5122
SC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objectives)

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr. 15 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

SC2043

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

1 hr. 50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

SC5162
SC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay) *
Forestry 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 11th April, 2017

SC5053/A

SC5053/A

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5053/D

Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

SC6032
SC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Wednesday, 12th April, 2017

SC2052
SC2051

Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6232

SC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6182
SC6181

Computer Studies 2 (Essay) **
Computer Studies 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Thursday, 13th April, 2017

SC3022
SC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

 

SC3023/B

English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** / ****

45 mins.

14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

Tuesday, 18th April, 2017

SC2022
SC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC2082
SC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC2152

SC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) *
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs. 10 mins.

50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5052
SC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 19th April, 2017

SC1042
SC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 30 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

SC5042
SC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 40 mins.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.
14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Thursday, 20th April, 2017

SC5023

SC5023

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5073

SC5073

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7152
SC7151

Textiles 2 (Essay) *
Textiles 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC6073

SC6073

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3 hrs. 10 mins.

3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 21st April, 2017

SC4022

SC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Monday, 24th April, 2017

SC2032
SC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6043

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

2 hrs. 30 mins.

14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

SC7012
SC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1 hrs. 30 mins.
1 hr.

14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 25th April, 2017

SC6162

SC6161

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC1092
SC1091

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) **
Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC1162
SC1161

Store Keeping 2 (Essay) **
Store Keeping 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC2172
SC2171

Tourism 2 (Essay) **
Tourism 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 50 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.
10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC6252
SC6251

Mining 2 (Essay) **
Mining 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs. 5 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs.
10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

SC5053/B

SC5053/B

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7064

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)

3 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 26th April, 2017

SC5043/A

SC5043/B


SC5043/A

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.


2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.


11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC2103

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry)

2 hrs. 30 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Thursday, 27th April, 2017

SC6183

SC6183

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5123/C

SC5123/C

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

2 hrs. 45 mins.

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6292
SC6291

Upholstery 2 (Essay) **
Upholstery 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

SC7192
SC7191

Garment Making 2 (Essay) **
Garment Making 1 (Objective) **

40 mins.
45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 13.40 hrs.
13.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs.

SC7193

Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **

45 mins.

15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Friday, 28th April, 2017

SC5022
SC5021

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 10 mins.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5072
SC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay) *
General Agriculture 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7093

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) *

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6012
SC6011

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

1 hr.
1 hr.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6142
SC6141

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017

SC5053/C

SC5053/C

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC1132
SC1131

Office Practice 2 (Essay) **
Office Practice 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs. 10 mins.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.

SC6092
SC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2 hrs. 20 mins.
40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017

SC5142

SC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5183

SC5183

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7094

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) *

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6242
SC6241

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) **
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) **

1 hr.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

SC6172
SC6171

Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay) **
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 30 mins.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC7092
SC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) *
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) *

1 hr. 30 mins.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

SC1032
SC1031

Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

SC6042
SC6041

Building and Construction 2 (Essay)
Building and Construction 1 (Objective)

1 hr.
45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Thursday, 4th May, 2017

SC1071

SC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2 hrs. 40 mins.

2 hrs. 40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5133

SC5133

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5163

SC5163

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7072
SC7071

Basketry 2 (Essay) *
Basketry 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC7082
SC7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay) *
Ceramics 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC7112
SC7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay) *
Jewellery 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC7122
SC7121

Leatherwork 2 (Essay) *
Leatherwork 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC7142
SC7141

Sculpture 2 (Essay) *
Sculpture 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC7172
SC7171

Cosmetology 2 (Essay) **
Cosmetology 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 20 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

SC7182
SC7181

Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay) **
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 40 mins.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 10.55 hrs.

SC7202

SC7201

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC1172
SC1171

Store Management 2 (Essay) **
Store Management 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC7222
SC7221

Photography 2 (Essay) **
Photography 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC5182

SC5181

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.

40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

SC6192

SC6191

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) **
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs. 15 mins.

45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6212

SC6211

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay) **
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective) **

1 hr. 45 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

14.45 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC7173

Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Friday, 5th May, 2017

SC1012
SC1011

Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC1122
SC1121

Marketing 2 (Essay) **
Marketing 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC1142
SC1141

Salesmanship 2 (Essay) **
Salesmanship 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC7162
SC7161

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **

50 mins.
40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.
09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

SC7163

Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **

40 mins

11.00 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.

SC1112
SC1111

Insurance 2 (Essay) **
Insurance 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs.
50 mins.

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

Monday, 8th May, 2017

SC3161
SC3171
SC3181
SC3191
SC3201
SC3211
SC3221
SC3231
SC3241
SC3251
SC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *

3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5153

SC5153

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC5193

SC5193

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6103


SC6103

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.


2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6113


SC6113

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs. 10 mins.


3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6123

SC6123

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6133

SC6133

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs. 30 mins.

2 hrs. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6263

SC6263

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6273

SC6273

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

1 hr.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6283

SC6283

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6303

SC6303

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs. 10 mins.

3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC3162
SC3172
SC3182
SC3192
SC3202
SC3212
SC3222
SC3232
SC3242
SC3252
SC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *

2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC7063

Visual Art 3A (Drawing)

3 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Tuesday, 9th May, 2017

SC5112
SC5111

Physical Education 2 (Essay)
Physical Education 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 20 mins.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

SC6132
SC6131

Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) **
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) **

2 hrs. 15 mins.
45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6243

SC6243

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6013

SC6013

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6143

SC6143

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6163

SC6163

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7053

Music 3A (Aural)

45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Wednesday, 10th May, 2017

SC3042
SC3041

French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC6033

SC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7102
SC7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.
50 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Thursday, 11th May, 2017

SC7042
SC7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) */***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) */***

2 hrs.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC7223

Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC6203

SC6203

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7203

SC7203

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **

4 hrs.

4 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set)
13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7183

SC7183

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

4 hrs. 30 mins.

4 hrs. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.15 hrs. – 17.45 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC7043

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***

1 hr.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Friday, 12th May, 2017

SC1022
SC1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 45 mins.
50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday, 15th May, 2017

SC6082
SC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 45 mins.
1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

SC5132

SC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) *

2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6083

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

2 hrs. 45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

 

*

Available to candidates in Ghana only

**

Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***

Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****

Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

1.

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2.

Question Papers to be Given Out  in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1)

Visual Art 3

 

Paper 3A Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
Paper 3C Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(2)

General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(3)

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken

(4)

Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3

Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

 

Feel free to contact us with your enquiries.

Thank you.

The LagTutor.com team

 

 

University of Lagos Main Auditorium
University of Lagos Main Auditorium

 

Follow us on Twitter and Facebook and you will be kept up-to-date with needed information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home Tutorials
Targeting success in Unilag post UTME & Unilag Foundation Programme entry examinations
We offer home tutorials for WASSCE, NECO, UTME, and Unilag Foundation Programme entry examinations
 

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
 
 
Caseray Solutions Lagos Nigeria logo
Caseray Solutions
 
 
YouWiN Logo
With the Support of the Federal Government of Nigeria's YouWiN! Programme
 
 
Our Blog
 
Unilag Admission Requirements
All Faculties
Faculty of Arts
Faculty of Basic Medical Sciences
Faculty of Business Administration
Faculty of Clinical Sciences
Faculty of Dental Sciences
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty of Environmental Sciences
Faculty of Law
Faculty of Pharmacy
Faculty of Science
Faculty of Social Sciences
 
Unilag School of Foundation Studies
Entrance Examination Date
Relevant Subject Groupings
Solved Past Questions
 
WASSCE timetable, 2017 for school candidates
WASSCE timetable, 2017 for private candidates
 
Unilag Distance Learning Institute
DLI Admission Notice for 2016/2017 session
 
.....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
LagTutor.com © 2017    powered by Caseray Solutions Limited terms privacy
    With support from the Federal Government of Nigeria's YouWiN! Programme info@lagtutor.com Phones: +234-8092327228, +234-8138420491