Exam dates for the 2017/2018 Unilag Foundation Programme supplementary entrance examinations

The 2017/2018 Unilag Foundation Programme supplementary entrance examinations will hold on 18 October, 2017.

The Application re-opens on Monday, 2nd October, 2017 and closes on Monday, 16th October, 2017.

Examination Date: 18th October, 2017.

Mode of Examination: Computer-Based Testing.

This is another opportunity to enrol in the School of Foundation Studies one year intensive programme to prepare candidates for JUPEB exam. At the end of the programme highly successful candidates in JUPEB will be given admission by direct entry into 200 level of their chosen course.

Do note that at LagTutor.com we offer home tutoring to prepare candidates for success in their Unilag Foundation entrance examination. All the candidates we prepared for the initial exam in August, 2017 were successful. Call 08138420491 for details.

See details on how to apply at: http://lagtutor.com/exam_dates.php

Before you can check the results of the 2017 Unilag post UTME

The results of the 2017 Unilag post UTME will soon be out.

But before you can see your results you must complete the steps below:

  1. Go to: http://applications.unilag.edu.ng/
  2. Click “post UTME application”;
  3. Click “Continue Application”;
  4. Enter your UTME No. & surname in small letters;
  5. Click “re-open application”;
  6. Click “Examination results”;
  7. Fill all your examination results again;
  8. Check that all you have filled is correct;
  9. Click the correct data check box;
  10. Click Submit.

After doing these you can log out.

Key stats from the results of the 2017 WASSCE for School Candidates

Key statistics from the results of the 2017 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for School Candidates

  • 1,567,016 candidates registered for the examination out of which 1,559,162 candidates sat the examination.
  • Of the total number of candidates that sat the exam 829,853 were male and 729,309 were female representing 53.22% and 46.27% respectively.
  • Out of the total number of candidates that sat the exam 1,471,151, representing 94.36% have their results fully processed and released.
  • 95,734 candidates representing 5.64% have a few of their subjects still being processed due to errors traceable to the candidates. Such errors are being corrected and the results will be fully processed and released subsequently.
  • 1,490,356 candidates representing 95.59% obtained credits and above in two (2) subjects.
  • 1,436,024 candidates representing 92.44% obtained credits and above in three (3) subjects.
  • 1,357,193 candidates representing 87.05% obtained credits and above in four (4) subjects.
  • 1,243,772 candidates representing 79.77% obtained credits and above in five (5) subjects.
  • 1,084,214 candidates representing 69.54% obtained credits and above in six (6) subjects.
  • 923,486 candidates representing 59.22%, obtained minimum of credits in 5 subjects and above including English Language and Mathematics.
  • The percentage of candidates that obtained minimum of credits in 5 subjects and above including English Language and Mathematics in the WASSCE for School Candidates in 2015 and 2016 was 38.68% and 52.97% respectively.
  • 214,952 candidates’ results, representing 13.79%, are being withheld in connection with various reported cases of exam malpractice. The cases are being investigated and reports of the investigations will be presented to the National Examination Committee (NEC) in due course for consideration. The Committee’s decisions will be communicated to the affected candidates through their schools.

Candidates who sat for the exam can check their results via www.waecdirect.org. The Result checker PIN and Serial Number are contained on the CIVAMPENS Card issued to all candidates.

At LagTutor.com we offer home tutoring to prepare candidates for excellence in their WASSCE for school candidates (formerly called May/June) as well as for private candidates (formerly GCE).

LUTH School of Nursing Sale of 2017-2018 Admission Forms

LAGOS UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL

P.M.B. 12003, IDI-ARABA, LAGOS

SCHOOL OF NURSING SALE OF 2017/2018 ADMISSION FORMS

Applicants to apply online by directly visiting: http://www.sonluth

STEPS:

  1. Go to the admission menu to begin the process
  2. From the main menu, click on admission, a drop-down menu comes up
  3. From the drop-down menu, click on Application form
  4. Complete the Application form online. Upload your passport photograph (not more than 30KB), Birth Certificate and WAEC certificate and ensure you supply only valid e-mail addresses and phone contacts. Submit the form.
  5. After submitting the form, you will be redirected to the payment gateway integrated with Remita Collection engine.
  6. Select the preferred payment option of your choice and click on Pay Via Remita. At this point, you are redirected from sonluth.com to remita.
  7. Complete your payment. If online, pay and print your transaction slip or if at the bank, print your payment slip that contains the RRR and proceed to the bank to complete your transaction. Return to the site to complete the application process.
  8. Submit a copy of the completed application form at the admission office, School of Nursing, LUTH.
  9. Bring a copy of the form and evidence of payment to the examination venue.
  10. Form closes 19th May, 2017
  11. Examination date: 27th May, 2017

 

APPLICATION FEE: =N=7,000.00

DISCLAIMER: LUTH MANAGEMENT HAS NOT DESIGNATED PAYMENT INTO ANY PERSONAL ACCOUNT. AVOID FRAUDSTERS. ACCESS THE SCHOOL WEB DIRECTLY NOT VIA GOOGLE.

 

BABAJIDE GRILLO

DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION

FOR: CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR

WAEC WASSCE 2017 International Timetable

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2017 PROVISIONAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

    

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017

SC7073
SC7083
SC7103
SC7113
SC7123
SC7133
SC7143
SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council

Friday, 10th March 2017

SC7023

SC7033

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

1hr

1hr

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017 SC3013
SC3043
SC5113
SC7013
SC7023
SC7033
SC7054
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
15mins
40mins
2hrs
2hrs 30mins
3hrs
3hrs
30mins
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 SC5083

SC5203

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**
1hr 45mins

1hr 45mins

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

SC6093

SC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5152

SC5151

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC5192

SC5191

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

2 hrs.

40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Friday, 24th March, 2017 SC3012
SC3011
Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC4012

SC4011

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 27th March, 2017 SC7213

SC7213

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6052
SC6051
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
1 hr.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
SC6152
SC6151
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)**
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 28th March, 2017 SC6053

SC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6153

SC6153

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7022
SC7021
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 15 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC7032
SC7031
Home Management 2 (Essay)
Home Management 1 (Objective)
1 hr.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 29th March, 2017 SC2072
SC2071
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6072
SC6071
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC1052
SC1051
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 30th March, 2017 SC1152
SC1151
Stenography 2 (Essay) **
Stenography 1 (Objective) **
40 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.
09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
SC5102
SC5101
Science (Core) 2 (Essay) ***
Science (Core) 1 (Objective) ***
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC5172
SC5171
Integrated Science 2 (Essay) *
Integrated Science 1 (Objective) *
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC5103

SC5173

Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
2 hrs.

2 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

SC6122
SC6121
Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) **
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
45 mins
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC6102

SC6101

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) **
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC6112

SC6111

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) **
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Friday 31st March, 2017 SC3023/A

SC3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral) */***

English Language 3 (Oral) */***

45 mins.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC1153 Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 1hr. 38 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.
SC6202
SC6201
Furniture Making 2 (Essay) **
Furniture Making 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC1082

SC1081

Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) **
Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.

50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC1102
SC1101
Data Processing 2 (Essay) **
Data Processing 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7212
SC7211
Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) **
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday 3rd April, 2017 SC2142 Social Studies 2 (Essay) * 3 hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3272
SC3271
Hausa 2 (Essay) **
Hausa 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3282
SC3281
Igbo 2 (Essay) **
Igbo 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3292
SC3291
Yoruba 2 (Essay) **
Yoruba 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3302
SC3301
Edo 2 (Essay) **
Edo 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3312
SC3311
Efik 2 (Essay) **
Efik 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3322
SC3321
Ibibio 2 (Essay) **
Ibibio 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6062 Engineering Science 2 (Essay) *** 1 hr. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
SC6061
SC2141
Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***
Social Studies 1 (Objective) *
1 hr. 15 mins.
50 mins.
10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
SC2162
SC2161
Civic Education 2 (Essay) **
Civic Education 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th April, 2017 SC5123/A

SC5123/A

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs. 45 mins.

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/D Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 2 hrs. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th April, 2017 SC2102

SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC5143

SC5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6173

SC6173

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6293

SC6293

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC2042
SC2041
Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC7132
SC7131
Picture Making 2 (Essay) *
Picture Making 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 6th April SC1061 Shorthand 1 hr. 15 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
SC5123/B

SC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hrs. 45 mins.

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6233

SC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 7th April, 2017 SC5082
SC5081
SC5202
SC5201
Health Science 2 (Essay)
Health Science 1 (Objective)
Health Education 2 (Essay) **
Health Education 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC6262
SC6261
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
SC6272
SC6271
Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC6282

SC6281

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC6302

SC6301

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC7052
SC7051
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7062
SC7061
Visual Art 2 (Essay)
Visual Art 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
50 mins.
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 10th April, 2017 SC5122
SC5121
Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objectives)
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr. 15 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1 hr. 50 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
SC5162
SC5161
Forestry 2 (Essay) *
Forestry 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 11th April, 2017 SC5053/A

SC5053/A

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5053/D Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 1 hr. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
SC6032
SC6031
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 12th April, 2017 SC2052
SC2051
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6232

SC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6182
SC6181
Computer Studies 2 (Essay) **
Computer Studies 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 13th April, 2017 SC3022
SC3021
English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  SC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** / **** 45 mins. 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Tuesday, 18th April, 2017 SC2022
SC2021
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC2082
SC2081
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC2152

SC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) *
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs. 10 mins.

50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5052
SC5051
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 SC1042
SC1041
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 30 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
SC5042
SC5041
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 40 mins.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.
14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 20th April, 2017 SC5023

SC5023

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5073

SC5073

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7152
SC7151
Textiles 2 (Essay) *
Textiles 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC6073

SC6073

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3 hrs. 10 mins.

3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Friday, 21st April, 2017 SC4022

SC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Monday, 24th April, 2017 SC2032
SC2031
Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2 hrs. 30 mins. 14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
SC7012
SC7011
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
1 hrs. 30 mins.
1 hr.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 25th April, 2017 SC6162

SC6161

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC1092
SC1091
Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) **
Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC1162
SC1161
Store Keeping 2 (Essay) **
Store Keeping 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC2172
SC2171
Tourism 2 (Essay) **
Tourism 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 50 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.
10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC6252
SC6251
Mining 2 (Essay) **
Mining 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs. 5 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs.
10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC5053/B

SC5053/B

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 26th April, 2017 SC5043/A

SC5043/B

SC5043/A

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 2 hrs. 30 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 27th April, 2017 SC6183

SC6183

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/C

SC5123/C

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

2 hrs. 45 mins.

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6292
SC6291
Upholstery 2 (Essay) **
Upholstery 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
SC7192
SC7191
Garment Making 2 (Essay) **
Garment Making 1 (Objective) **
40 mins.
45 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 13.40 hrs.
13.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs.
SC7193 Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 45 mins. 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Friday, 28th April, 2017 SC5022
SC5021
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 10 mins.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC5072
SC5071
General Agriculture 2 (Essay) *
General Agriculture 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) * 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6012
SC6011
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
1 hr.
1 hr.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC6142
SC6141
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017 SC5053/C

SC5053/C

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC1132
SC1131
Office Practice 2 (Essay) **
Office Practice 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs. 10 mins.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.
SC6092
SC6091
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 20 mins.
40 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017 SC5142

SC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5183

SC5183

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6242
SC6241
Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) **
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
SC6172
SC6171
Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay) **
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC7092
SC7091
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) *
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) *
1 hr. 30 mins.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
SC1032
SC1031
Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
SC6042
SC6041
Building and Construction 2 (Essay)
Building and Construction 1 (Objective)
1 hr.
45 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 4th May, 2017 SC1071

SC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2 hrs. 40 mins.

2 hrs. 40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5133

SC5133

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5163

SC5163

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7072
SC7071
Basketry 2 (Essay) *
Basketry 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7082
SC7081
Ceramics 2 (Essay) *
Ceramics 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7112
SC7111
Jewellery 2 (Essay) *
Jewellery 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7122
SC7121
Leatherwork 2 (Essay) *
Leatherwork 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7142
SC7141
Sculpture 2 (Essay) *
Sculpture 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7172
SC7171
Cosmetology 2 (Essay) **
Cosmetology 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 20 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
SC7182
SC7181
Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay) **
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 40 mins.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 10.55 hrs.
SC7202

SC7201

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC1172
SC1171
Store Management 2 (Essay) **
Store Management 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC7222
SC7221
Photography 2 (Essay) **
Photography 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC5182

SC5181

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.

40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

SC6192

SC6191

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) **
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs. 15 mins.

45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6212

SC6211

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay) **
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 45 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

14.45 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC7173 Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Friday, 5th May, 2017 SC1012
SC1011
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC1122
SC1121
Marketing 2 (Essay) **
Marketing 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC1142
SC1141
Salesmanship 2 (Essay) **
Salesmanship 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7162
SC7161
Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
50 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.
09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
SC7163 Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 40 mins 11.00 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.
SC1112
SC1111
Insurance 2 (Essay) **
Insurance 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 8th May, 2017 SC3161
SC3171
SC3181
SC3191
SC3201
SC3211
SC3221
SC3231
SC3241
SC3251
SC3261
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC5153

SC5153

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5193

SC5193

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6103

SC6103

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6113

SC6113

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs. 10 mins.

3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6123

SC6123

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6133

SC6133

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs. 30 mins.

2 hrs. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6263

SC6263

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6273

SC6273

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

1 hr.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6283

SC6283

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6303

SC6303

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
3 hrs. 10 mins.

3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC3162
SC3172
SC3182
SC3192
SC3202
SC3212
SC3222
SC3232
SC3242
SC3252
SC3262
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 9th May, 2017 SC5112
SC5111
Physical Education 2 (Essay)
Physical Education 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 20 mins.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
SC6132
SC6131
Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) **
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs. 15 mins.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6243

SC6243

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6013

SC6013

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6143

SC6143

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6163

SC6163

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Wednesday, 10th May, 2017 SC3042
SC3041
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 15 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC6033

SC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7102
SC7101
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 11th May, 2017 SC7042
SC7041
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) */***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) */***
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7223 Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6203

SC6203

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7203

SC7203

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
4 hrs.

4 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set)
13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7183

SC7183

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

4 hrs. 30 mins.

4 hrs. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.15 hrs. – 17.45 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1 hr. 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 12th May, 2017 SC1022
SC1021
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 45 mins.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 15th May, 2017 SC6082
SC6081
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 45 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC5132

SC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2 hrs. 45 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
2. Question Papers to be Given Out  in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) Visual Art 3
  Paper 3A Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
Paper 3C Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
(2) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
(3) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken
(4) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
3 Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Home tutorials for 2017 UTME, WASSCE, NECO and Unilag Foundation Programme

We offer home tutorials for candidates preparing for Unilag Foundation Programme, West African Examinations Council (WASSCE), National Examinations Council (NECO) examination, and Universal Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME).

The subjects which we currently prepare students for success in O-Levels and UTME are:

  • English Language;

  • Mathematics;

  • Chemistry;

  • Physics;

  • Biology;
  • Government;
  • Economics;
  • Accounting;
  • Further Mathematics;

Foundation Programme entry exam consists of 85 questions to be answered in 60 minutes. These are essentially knock-out examinations and the right approach to preparation makes all the difference for success (All the candidates we prepared for Foundation Programme entry exams in 2016 beat their course cut-off marks).

We prepare candidates mentally and psychologically so they know what they need to do to get it right on exam day. Our preparation programme is spread over 6 – 8 weeks to condition our candidates for success.

Our service area is Lagos State.

You can call 08138420491 or fill the form on our contact page to make enquiries about our home tutorial service.

Our objective is to use competence and sound data analysis to prepare candidates for success in their University of Lagos entry examinations.

We are always working hard behind the scenes to ensure we deliver you quality service.

Procedure for Online Registration and Verification for School of Foundation Studies (University of Lagos) 2016/2017 academic session

Procedure for Online Registration and Verification for School of Foundation Studies (University of Lagos) 2016/2017 academic session.

Verification/Registration: Wednesday, 14th September 2016 to Friday 16th September, 2016

Venue: Multi-Purpose Hall A, University of Lagos, Akoka
Time: 8.00a.m.
Lecture Begins: Monday, 19th September, 2016.

Please Read through the following instructions carefully

All Prospective students are required to come with original copies of the following documents

O’Level Result

Birth Certificate

School Testimonial

Procedure for Online Registration:

Go to foundation.unilag.edu.ng

Click on “Student login”

login with your application number (e.g. A123456) as username and surname in lowercase as password.

You are required to change your password immediately.

Click on “Update Biodata” to carry out all necessary updates (Compulsory) and print Biodata form

Click on “Generate fees” and thereafter click on “view Pay Advice” to print your pay advice.(Pay advice at this stage is only for Acceptance fee)

With pay advice in hand, Proceed to the bank to make payment of Acceptance fee.

After payment, go online to print out your letter of acceptance.

Fill out the form and proceed for verification.

Note that you will be required to register your three subjects for JUPEB examination at the verification centre.

Thereafter return to foundation.unilag.edu.ng and relogin to generate another pay advice (this time, Pay advice will contain all other fees (the option to pay 50% of Tuition is available on the page)

With pay advice, proceed to the bank to pay the other necessary fees.

Source: School of Foundation Studies, University of Lagos

JAMB can’t determine admission guidelines for varsities, says ASUU

From the Academic Staff Union of Universities (ASUU) came yesterday a declaration that the power to determine admission guidelines for universities is beyond the Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB).

 

Essentially, ASUU, while reminding the examination body of university autonomy, maintained that only the Senate of a tertiary institution has the power to regulate admission modalities and determine what best suits the vision of the school.

 

Chairman of the University of Ibadan (UI) chapter of ASUU, Dr. Deji Omole, in his reaction said both the Education Minister, Adamu Adamu and JAMB Registrar, Prof. Dibu Ojerinde erred in their actions. Omole said the duo appeared confused and inconsistent by first going against collection of administrative charges under Post- Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) by universities and then preaching payment of screening fees in its guidelines.

 

The ASUU boss said both the minister and JAMB registrar seemed unaware of happenings in the nation’s universities as the “so called point-based scoring system” is not new. Omole, who noted that the scoring system being introduced by JAMB was innovated and used in UI for five years and abandoned, said the premier university had moved beyond such model of admitting students.

According to him, the question of admission is not about the introduction of screening charges. He said the union would resist any attempt to trample upon university autonomy and the supremacy of the Senate of universities to regulate its admission.

 

If the new guideline is allowed, Omole said, candidates who combined results from two sittings at O’levels would be deprived alongside awaiting result candidates.

 

“JAMB is acting beyond its mandate which is to conduct examinations and release results. Only the Senate of universities have the right to determine the model or guideline to adopt to admit their students from the pool of candidates sent to it by JAMB.

 

“Each university has standards which are not subjected to the whims and caprices of any government appointee. JAMB does not have the powers to tell universities how to conduct their screening. It is a way to cover up their inadequacies because JAMB’s credibility as an examination body is yearly being queried. JAMB and its handlers are confused.

 

“Last year they arbitrarily placed students in private universities to satisfy the needs of their cronies. These were mainly children of the poor who had not chosen those institutions. In the just concluded JAMB examinations, they awarded candidates with extra 40 marks without any justification. Now those with two sittings results will be short-changed and those awaiting results will be disadvantaged. There will be rise in result racketeering at WAEC again as people will be purchasing grade ‘A’ since that is what will guarantee admission.

 

“More miracle examination centres will spring up and both JAMB and the minister would have succeeded in entrenching corruption and further kill university education in Nigeria,” Omole said.

 

Source: The Guardian Newspaper