Registration guide for 2017 WASSCE for Private Candidates Examinations (GCE)

Registration guide for West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for Private Candidates Examinations (2017).

  • Visit any of the accredited banks to obtain Registration PIN & the information VCD.

  • Registration fee is N13,950 excluding a commission of N500 to the bank.

  • Visit the Registration Portal on https://registration.waecdirect.org/ to register with your token.

  • Simple steps to registration are available on the portal

Registration closes 28th July, 2017.

See the timetable at WASSCE timetable, 2017 for private candidates.

Key stats from the results of the 2017 WASSCE for School Candidates

Key statistics from the results of the 2017 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for School Candidates

  • 1,567,016 candidates registered for the examination out of which 1,559,162 candidates sat the examination.
  • Of the total number of candidates that sat the exam 829,853 were male and 729,309 were female representing 53.22% and 46.27% respectively.
  • Out of the total number of candidates that sat the exam 1,471,151, representing 94.36% have their results fully processed and released.
  • 95,734 candidates representing 5.64% have a few of their subjects still being processed due to errors traceable to the candidates. Such errors are being corrected and the results will be fully processed and released subsequently.
  • 1,490,356 candidates representing 95.59% obtained credits and above in two (2) subjects.
  • 1,436,024 candidates representing 92.44% obtained credits and above in three (3) subjects.
  • 1,357,193 candidates representing 87.05% obtained credits and above in four (4) subjects.
  • 1,243,772 candidates representing 79.77% obtained credits and above in five (5) subjects.
  • 1,084,214 candidates representing 69.54% obtained credits and above in six (6) subjects.
  • 923,486 candidates representing 59.22%, obtained minimum of credits in 5 subjects and above including English Language and Mathematics.
  • The percentage of candidates that obtained minimum of credits in 5 subjects and above including English Language and Mathematics in the WASSCE for School Candidates in 2015 and 2016 was 38.68% and 52.97% respectively.
  • 214,952 candidates’ results, representing 13.79%, are being withheld in connection with various reported cases of exam malpractice. The cases are being investigated and reports of the investigations will be presented to the National Examination Committee (NEC) in due course for consideration. The Committee’s decisions will be communicated to the affected candidates through their schools.

Candidates who sat for the exam can check their results via www.waecdirect.org. The Result checker PIN and Serial Number are contained on the CIVAMPENS Card issued to all candidates.

At LagTutor.com we offer home tutoring to prepare candidates for excellence in their WASSCE for school candidates (formerly called May/June) as well as for private candidates (formerly GCE).

Extension of Deadline for Unilag DLI 2016/2017 Admission Application Form

The sale of the 2016/2017 admissions application for University of Lagos Distance Learning Institutes (DLI) has been extended for prospective applicants until 18th August, 2017. See details at: DLI Notice.

Note that applications received after 18th August, 2017 will only be processed for admissions during the 2017/2018 Academic Session.

Thank you.

Extension of Unilag School of Foundation Application Form

The sales of the Unilag School of Foundation Studies (formerly Unilag Foundation Programme, formerly Diploma 2) form has been extended from 30th June to 10th August, 2017.

The cost of the application form is N25,000 and it can be purchased at any commercial bank in Nigeria with the payment reference number (PRN). See registration procedure at: Foundation Programme.

Do note that you can get solved Foundation Programme entrance examination past questions from us at www.LagTutor.com for N1,500. Call 08138420491 for details.

For Foundation Programme home tutorials see: Home Tutorials

LUTH School of Nursing Sale of 2017-2018 Admission Forms

LAGOS UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL

P.M.B. 12003, IDI-ARABA, LAGOS

SCHOOL OF NURSING SALE OF 2017/2018 ADMISSION FORMS

Applicants to apply online by directly visiting: http://www.sonluth

STEPS:

  1. Go to the admission menu to begin the process
  2. From the main menu, click on admission, a drop-down menu comes up
  3. From the drop-down menu, click on Application form
  4. Complete the Application form online. Upload your passport photograph (not more than 30KB), Birth Certificate and WAEC certificate and ensure you supply only valid e-mail addresses and phone contacts. Submit the form.
  5. After submitting the form, you will be redirected to the payment gateway integrated with Remita Collection engine.
  6. Select the preferred payment option of your choice and click on Pay Via Remita. At this point, you are redirected from sonluth.com to remita.
  7. Complete your payment. If online, pay and print your transaction slip or if at the bank, print your payment slip that contains the RRR and proceed to the bank to complete your transaction. Return to the site to complete the application process.
  8. Submit a copy of the completed application form at the admission office, School of Nursing, LUTH.
  9. Bring a copy of the form and evidence of payment to the examination venue.
  10. Form closes 19th May, 2017
  11. Examination date: 27th May, 2017

 

APPLICATION FEE: =N=7,000.00

DISCLAIMER: LUTH MANAGEMENT HAS NOT DESIGNATED PAYMENT INTO ANY PERSONAL ACCOUNT. AVOID FRAUDSTERS. ACCESS THE SCHOOL WEB DIRECTLY NOT VIA GOOGLE.

 

BABAJIDE GRILLO

DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION

FOR: CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR

JOINT ADMISSIONS AND MATRICULATION BOARD SALE OF 2017 UTME/D.E. APPLICATIONS

1.0          2017 UTME AND D.E. APPLICATIONS

1.1          Applications are invited from suitably qualified candidates for admission to Tertiary Institutions in Nigeria for the 2017/2018 academic session.

2.0          REGISTRATION PERIOD

2.1          The period of sale/registration for UTME is from Monday, 20th March to Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 while registration closes on Saturday 22nd April 2017.

For DIRECT ENTRY, the application will be on sale from Sunday 23rd April, 2017.

 

3.0          STEPS FOR 2017 REGISTRATION AND APPLICATION DOCUMENTS

  1. Each candidate must have personal e-mail address and mobile phone number.
  2. Each candidate is to use his/her functional and valid personal e-mail address. The system would reject at the point of registration any already used e-mail address.
  3. Each candidate must personally create a JAMB profile on the JAMB portal through JAMB Mobile App available on Android, Windows and IOS platforms OR visit a Bank, NIPOST to create his/her JAMB profile on the JAMB portal: www.jamb.org.ng. Name, date of birth, personal e-mail address and place of origin are required to create the profile.
  4. Payment for JAMB’s E-PIN-registration and recommended reading text is done at the banks and NIPOST. Banks have also agreed to make these services available at CBT centres and JAMB State Offices.
  5. Each Candidate should visit any accredited CBT centre (the list of accredited CBT centres are on our website i.e. www.jamb.gov.ng) with his/her personal details, the profile and evidence of payment.
  6. The CBT centre or JAMB State Office, supplies, at no extra cost, the prescribed reading text and the CD containing:
  1. e-brochure showing guidelines on admission detailing list of tertiary institutions and available programmes of study.
  2. Syllabus (e-syllabus) for the examination.
  3. Step by step guide on completing the application form.
  4. Video messages from the Registrar of JAMB and a demo on how to use eight (8) keys for UTME examination without mouse. (For candidates with little familiarity with Computers)

 

7. Each Candidate is to complete the online application form by supplying the required details such as name, e-mail address, L.G.A, academic qualifications, etc.

8. At the CBT centre, Candidate’s ten fingers biometric and image will be captured and uploaded.

9. O/L and/or A/L grades are to be provided by candidates. Candidates who are awaiting result should supply the result online as soon as the results are available on JAMB’s portal. No recommendations from any institution will be considered by JAMB if the candidate has not supplied his/her O/L result on the portal of JAMB.

10. Each Candidate is to collect his e-slip at the end of registration as evidence of registration. There will be no offline registration, as all the accredited CBT centres have been empowered for real life online registration. No candidate should register at any centre other than the accredited CBT centre and JAMB State Office. Any candidate who is registered outside approved centres will be identified and disqualified.

 

4.0          GENERAL ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

4.1          The general entry requirements for admission into the First Degree, National Diploma (ND), National Innovation Diploma (NID) and Nigeria Certificate in Education (NCE) programmes in Universities, other Degree-Awarding Institutions, Monotechnics, Polytechnics, Innovation Enterprise Institutes and Colleges of Education are available in the e-Brochure which would be given to each Candidate at the accredited CBT centres and JAMB state offices.

4.2          Candidates with one of the following qualifications may be considered for admission by Direct Entry:

  1. A minimum of five (5) GCE/WASCE credits at not more than two sittings with at least two Principal or Advanced level G.C.E and the others.
  2. Two passes at the IJMB Advanced Level Examination, Cambridge moderated Schools of Basic Studies Terminal Examination, JUPEB or Institute of Baccalaureate from recognised institutions with SSCE/GCE, NTS/NBC credits equivalent in three other subjects (SUBJECT TO UNIVERSITY REQUIREMENTS).
  3. Passes in two major subjects in the NCE with S.S.C.E., NTC/NBC credits or equivalents in THREE other subjects (mainly for Education Courses) and ND. Education may be accepted as a third A’Level subject for those taking courses in Education.
  4. Minimum of lower credit grade in National Diploma or National Innovation Diploma including the O’Level requirements.
  5. Candidates are to note that they will be required to provide their JAMB registration number which they used in gaining admission to NCE, Diploma etc for Direct Entry admission.

 

5.0          ORDER OF CHOICE OF INSTITUTIONS

5.1          On the 2017 registration platform, Candidates are to note that their 1st choice can be a College of Education, University, Innovative Enterprise Institutes, Polytechnics/Monotecnics, NDA (Nigerian Defence Academy) or Nigeria Police Academy.

 

6.0          DATE AND VENUE FOR THE 2017 UNIFIED TERTIARY MATRICULATION EXAMINATION

6.1          The 2017 UTME will commence on 6th May and end on 20th May, 2017 (excluding May 12, 2017 because of Candidates sitting for WAEC’s Further Mathematics examination).

6.2          The venue of the examination will be at any centre in the candidate’s chosen examination town.

 

7.0          REGISTRATION FEE

7.1          Registration fee for 2017 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination or Direct Entry is Five Thousand Naira (N5,000) only. Candidates are also, as usual, to pay Five Hundred Naira (N500) only to obtain the reading text – ‘In Dependence’ for UTME candidates and “The Last Days at Forcados High School” for Direct Entry Candidates.

7.2          Candidates should note that e-PINS being purchased are tied to individual profile and are not transferable.

7.3          Candidates are advised to keep as confidential their security details such as registration numbers, password/numbers of ATM Cards, e-mail addresses and E-Pins.

 

8.0          OPTIONAL UTME-MOCK-EXAMINATION

The Board will mount a mock examination in all the accredited CBT centres to prepare and familiarise INTERESTED Candidates with the CBT environment. Interested candidates are advised to indicate their interest in the mock examination during the registration process.

The CBT Centres are allowed to collect through their (CBT Centres) bank accounts, a separate Seven Hundred Naira (N700) only, for this exercise after notification of centre has been received by the Candidate. The payment for mock examination shall be made to the centres to which the candidate is assigned after the notification of assigned centres for the mock examination. No Association or body is permitted to run any mock examination on behalf of JAMB.

NOTE: Do not pay for Mock until JAMB assigns you to a CBT centre.

The mock examination shall take place on Saturday 8th April, 2017.

 

9.0          REGISTRATION CENTRES

9.1          In line with the Board’s regulated registration exercise, only the accredited Computer Based Test Centres and JAMB States and FCT Offices will be allowed to register candidates.

This is to avoid exploitation, off-line registration, mismatch of candidates’ particulars and other registration-irregularities.

 

10.0        GENERAL INFORMATION

10.1        The registration fee, once paid is non-refundable.

10.2        Registration for the Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) is available at the CBT centres and JAMB Offices nationwide. The accredited centres have been empowered to assist in this regard.

10.3        As it is the practice, centres are allowed to charge not more than Seven Hundred Naira (N700) only as registration fee. Any centre that charges more than Seven Hundred Naira (N700) should be reported to JAMB for appropriate sanctions.

10.4        All CBT centres have been mandated to select any of the participating banks. These banks are to be present in their premises for the purposes of collecting all fees. No centre-staff is allowed to conduct cash transactions with the candidates.

10.5        Candidates are advised to read and understand the guidelines on admission and instructions on how to complete the online registration before commencing the process of registration.

10.6        Multiple registrations are not allowed. Candidates who register more than once will be identified and disqualified.

10.7        Candidates should note that their uploaded image or photograph will be embossed on their result slips and admission letters.

10.8        Candidates are to note that irrespective of their choice of course of study or method of testing, they will also be tested on a general text: “In Dependence” by Sarah Ladipo Manyika for UTME and “The Last Days at Forcados high School” by A. H. Mohammed for Direct Entry Candidates.

10.9        Candidates are warned that the Board has not authorised or solicited the services of ANY establishment/group or individual other than the accredited CBT centres for this registration/exercise.

 

Source: JAMB website.

UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS DISTANCE LEARNING INSTITUTE ADMISSION 2016/2017 SESSION

Applications are invited from qualified candidates for admission into the following programmes which will be offered by Open and Distance Learning mode.

1.

AVAILABLE PROGRAMMES ARE:

1.1

B.Sc. IN ACCOUNTING

1.2

B.Sc. IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

1.3

B.Sc. IN ECONOMICS

1.4

B.Sc. IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

1.5

B.Sc. IN EDUCATION SCIENCE

  1. B.Sc. Education Biology

  2. B.Sc. Education Chemistry

  3. B.Sc. Education Mathematics

  4. B.Sc. Education Physics

2.

ENTRY QUALIFICATIONS

2.1

B.Sc. ACCOUNTING AND B.Sc. BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
The following categories are eligible to apply:

(a)

Graduates of University of Lagos or any other university recognized by Senate (only candidates with good degrees in relevant disciplines will be considered for admission at enhanced entry level).

(b)

Holders of Higher National Diploma (HND) or National Diploma (ND) or National Certificate in Education (NCE) in the relevant disciplines.
For this category, please note that only holders of HND with at least Upper Credit will be eligible for admissions at enhanced entry level.

(c)

Holders of recognized relevant full professional qualifications such as ACA, ACCA, ACMA, ACIA, ACIS, ACIB, CII, may be considered for admission at enhanced level provided they have five credits at WASSCE/SSCE/GCE/NECO (O’ Level) or its equivalent, which must include English Language, Mathematics, Economics plus any other two subjects at not more than two (2) sittings.

(d)

Holders of WASSCE/SSCE/GCE/NECO (O’ Level) or its equivalent with credit in five (5) subjects including English Language, Mathematics, Economics plus any other two subjects at not more than two (2) sittings.

NOTE: Point of entry for candidates in categories a, b and c will depend on details of their Transcripts and such candidates must also satisfy the WASSCE/SSCE/GCE/NECO (O’ Level) or its equivalent as stated in (d) above.

2.2.

B.Sc. ECONOMICS
QUALIFICATIONS FOR ENTRY INTO YEAR ONE
WASSCE/SSCE/GCE/NECO (O’ Level) or its equivalent with 5 credits to include English Language, Mathematics, Economics plus any other two (2) subjects at not more than two (2) sittings.

2.3

B.Sc. PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
QUALIFICATIONS FOR ENTRY INTO YEAR ONE
WASSCE/SSCE/GCE/NECO (O’ Level ) or its equivalent with 5 credits to include English Language, Mathematics, Government plus any other two (2) subjects at not more than two (2) sittings.

2.4

B.Sc. EDUCATION SCIENCE PROGRAMME
QUALIFICATIONS FOR ENTRY INTO YEAR ONE
Applicants must have relevant professional experience, plus any ONE of the following three qualifications:

(a)

WASSCE/SSCE/GCE/NECO (O’ Level) or its equivalent with credits in five subjects including English Language and Mathematics and at least two other science subjects at not more than two (2) sittings from the following:

(i)

B.Sc. Education Biology
Biology, Chemistry and one other Science subject (of Physics or Agricultural Science).

(ii)

B.Sc. Education Chemistry
Chemistry and any two of Physics, Biology, Agricultural Science or any other Science subject.

(iii)

B.Sc. Education Mathematics
Physics and two other Science subjects of Chemistry, Biology, Agricultural Science or any other Science subject (including at least a pass in Further Mathematics).

(iv)

B.Sc. Education Physics
Physics and Chemistry and one other Science subject of Biology, Agricultural Science or any other science subject.

(b)

Teacher’s Grade II Certificate (TCII) with at least Merit in five subjects including English Language, Mathematics and at least two other science subjects at the TCII/WASSCE/SSCE/NECO/GCE (Ordinary Level) or its equivalent.

(c)

Any other qualification that may be considered equivalent to (a) and (b) above, by the University Senate.

QUALIFICATION FOR ENTRY INTO YEAR TWO

(a)

Two A/Level passes in proposed subjects of study (Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics) plus the WASSCE/GCE/SSCE/NECO (O’ Level) or its Equivalent with credit in five subjects in English Language, Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry, Physics and any other science subject. (For Education Mathematics at least a pass in Further Mathematics is Compulsory).

(b)

National Certificate in Education (NCE) obtained from the former College of Education, University of Lagos, in the Science subjects to be offered, or from any College of Education recognised by the Senate of the University of Lagos with Credit/Merit (in proposed subject of study) and any other Science subject.

3

GENERAL INFORMATION

a.

Applicants for Distance Learning Institute programme shall not be less than 21 years of age by 31st December, 2016.

b.

Offer of admission to programmes listed above is subject to viable number of qualified applicants

c.

On-line Print Out Results Slips will not be honoured at the point of registration.

d.

Candidates awaiting results are not eligible to apply.

e.

Certificates and not Statement of Result Slips are acceptable for WASCE/SSCE/GCE/NECO results obtained before 2008.

f.

All completed application forms are to be submitted on or before 30th May, 2017.

g.

Candidates should be on the lookout for the date and details of a selection test.

4.

METHOD OF APPLICATION

Step 1: Payment Reference PINs Generation (www.dli.unilag.edu.ng)

Step 2: Applicant goes to any of the designated banks – Ecobank, Access, Wema, UBA, Zenith or First Bank and pays the application fee of N17,500 (Seventeen Thousand, Five Hundred Naira) only. Candidates will be given a receipt which contains a CON – Confirmation Order Number.

Step 3: Applicant is given online access to the Application Form at www.dli.unilag.edu.ng and fills in all necessary information, submits and prints a copy. (Applicant is also given the opportunity to save Application Form and later complete the Form in case certain information are not readily available).

WAEC WASSCE 2017 International Timetable

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2017 PROVISIONAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

    

DATE

PAPER CODE

SUBJECT/PAPER

DURATION

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017

SC7073
SC7083
SC7103
SC7113
SC7123
SC7133
SC7143
SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council

Friday, 10th March 2017

SC7023

SC7033

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session

1hr

1hr

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017 SC3013
SC3043
SC5113
SC7013
SC7023
SC7033
SC7054
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
15mins
40mins
2hrs
2hrs 30mins
3hrs
3hrs
30mins
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 SC5083

SC5203

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**
1hr 45mins

1hr 45mins

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

SC6093

SC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5152

SC5151

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC5192

SC5191

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**

2 hrs.

40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Friday, 24th March, 2017 SC3012
SC3011
Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC4012

SC4011

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 27th March, 2017 SC7213

SC7213

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6052
SC6051
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
1 hr.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
SC6152
SC6151
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)**
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 28th March, 2017 SC6053

SC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6153

SC6153

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)**

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7022
SC7021
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 15 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC7032
SC7031
Home Management 2 (Essay)
Home Management 1 (Objective)
1 hr.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 29th March, 2017 SC2072
SC2071
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6072
SC6071
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC1052
SC1051
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 30th March, 2017 SC1152
SC1151
Stenography 2 (Essay) **
Stenography 1 (Objective) **
40 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.
09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
SC5102
SC5101
Science (Core) 2 (Essay) ***
Science (Core) 1 (Objective) ***
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC5172
SC5171
Integrated Science 2 (Essay) *
Integrated Science 1 (Objective) *
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC5103

SC5173

Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *
2 hrs.

2 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

SC6122
SC6121
Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) **
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
45 mins
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC6102

SC6101

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) **
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC6112

SC6111

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) **
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Friday 31st March, 2017 SC3023/A

SC3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral) */***

English Language 3 (Oral) */***

45 mins.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC1153 Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 1hr. 38 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.
SC6202
SC6201
Furniture Making 2 (Essay) **
Furniture Making 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC1082

SC1081

Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) **
Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.

50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

SC1102
SC1101
Data Processing 2 (Essay) **
Data Processing 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7212
SC7211
Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) **
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday 3rd April, 2017 SC2142 Social Studies 2 (Essay) * 3 hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3272
SC3271
Hausa 2 (Essay) **
Hausa 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3282
SC3281
Igbo 2 (Essay) **
Igbo 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3292
SC3291
Yoruba 2 (Essay) **
Yoruba 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3302
SC3301
Edo 2 (Essay) **
Edo 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3312
SC3311
Efik 2 (Essay) **
Efik 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC3322
SC3321
Ibibio 2 (Essay) **
Ibibio 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6062 Engineering Science 2 (Essay) *** 1 hr. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
SC6061
SC2141
Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***
Social Studies 1 (Objective) *
1 hr. 15 mins.
50 mins.
10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
SC2162
SC2161
Civic Education 2 (Essay) **
Civic Education 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th April, 2017 SC5123/A

SC5123/A

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs. 45 mins.

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/D Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 2 hrs. 45 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th April, 2017 SC2102

SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1 hr. 15 mins.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

SC5143

SC5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) *
2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6173

SC6173

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6293

SC6293

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

Upholstery 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC2042
SC2041
Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC7132
SC7131
Picture Making 2 (Essay) *
Picture Making 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 6th April SC1061 Shorthand 1 hr. 15 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
SC5123/B

SC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hrs. 45 mins.

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6233

SC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)

14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 7th April, 2017 SC5082
SC5081
SC5202
SC5201
Health Science 2 (Essay)
Health Science 1 (Objective)
Health Education 2 (Essay) **
Health Education 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC6262
SC6261
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
SC6272
SC6271
Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC6282

SC6281

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC6302

SC6301

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

SC7052
SC7051
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7062
SC7061
Visual Art 2 (Essay)
Visual Art 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
50 mins.
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 10th April, 2017 SC5122
SC5121
Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objectives)
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr. 15 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1 hr. 50 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
SC5162
SC5161
Forestry 2 (Essay) *
Forestry 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 11th April, 2017 SC5053/A

SC5053/A

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5053/D Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 1 hr. 30 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
SC6032
SC6031
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 30 mins.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 12th April, 2017 SC2052
SC2051
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6232

SC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6182
SC6181
Computer Studies 2 (Essay) **
Computer Studies 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 13th April, 2017 SC3022
SC3021
English Language 2 (Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  SC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** / **** 45 mins. 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Tuesday, 18th April, 2017 SC2022
SC2021
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC2082
SC2081
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC2152

SC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) *
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs. 10 mins.

50 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5052
SC5051
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 SC1042
SC1041
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 30 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
SC5042
SC5041
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 40 mins.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.
14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 20th April, 2017 SC5023

SC5023

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5073

SC5073

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7152
SC7151
Textiles 2 (Essay) *
Textiles 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC6073

SC6073

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3 hrs. 10 mins.

3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Friday, 21st April, 2017 SC4022

SC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Monday, 24th April, 2017 SC2032
SC2031
Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2 hrs. 30 mins. 14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
SC7012
SC7011
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
1 hrs. 30 mins.
1 hr.
14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 25th April, 2017 SC6162

SC6161

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.

45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.

09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

SC1092
SC1091
Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) **
Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC1162
SC1161
Store Keeping 2 (Essay) **
Store Keeping 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC2172
SC2171
Tourism 2 (Essay) **
Tourism 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 50 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.
10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
SC6252
SC6251
Mining 2 (Essay) **
Mining 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs. 5 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.35 hrs.
10.35 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC5053/B

SC5053/B

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 26th April, 2017 SC5043/A

SC5043/B

SC5043/A

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 2 hrs. 30 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Thursday, 27th April, 2017 SC6183

SC6183

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/C

SC5123/C

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

2 hrs. 45 mins.

2 hrs. 45 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6292
SC6291
Upholstery 2 (Essay) **
Upholstery 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
SC7192
SC7191
Garment Making 2 (Essay) **
Garment Making 1 (Objective) **
40 mins.
45 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 13.40 hrs.
13.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs.
SC7193 Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 45 mins. 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Friday, 28th April, 2017 SC5022
SC5021
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 10 mins.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC5072
SC5071
General Agriculture 2 (Essay) *
General Agriculture 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) * 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6012
SC6011
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
1 hr.
1 hr.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC6142
SC6141
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017 SC5053/C

SC5053/C

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC1132
SC1131
Office Practice 2 (Essay) **
Office Practice 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs. 10 mins.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.
SC6092
SC6091
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
2 hrs. 20 mins.
40 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017 SC5142

SC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) *
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC5183

SC5183

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **
1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6242
SC6241
Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) **
Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective) **
1 hr.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
SC6172
SC6171
Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay) **
Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 30 mins.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC7092
SC7091
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) *
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) *
1 hr. 30 mins.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
SC1032
SC1031
Commerce 2 (Essay)
Commerce 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
SC6042
SC6041
Building and Construction 2 (Essay)
Building and Construction 1 (Objective)
1 hr.
45 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 4th May, 2017 SC1071

SC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2 hrs. 40 mins.

2 hrs. 40 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5133

SC5133

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *
2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5163

SC5163

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7072
SC7071
Basketry 2 (Essay) *
Basketry 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7082
SC7081
Ceramics 2 (Essay) *
Ceramics 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7112
SC7111
Jewellery 2 (Essay) *
Jewellery 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7122
SC7121
Leatherwork 2 (Essay) *
Leatherwork 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7142
SC7141
Sculpture 2 (Essay) *
Sculpture 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7172
SC7171
Cosmetology 2 (Essay) **
Cosmetology 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 20 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
SC7182
SC7181
Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay) **
Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 40 mins.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.
10.10 hrs. – 10.55 hrs.
SC7202

SC7201

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

SC1172
SC1171
Store Management 2 (Essay) **
Store Management 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC7222
SC7221
Photography 2 (Essay) **
Photography 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
1 hr.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
SC5182

SC5181

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) **
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.

40 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

SC6192

SC6191

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) **
Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs. 15 mins.

45 mins.

13.00 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.

15.15 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6212

SC6211

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay) **
GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective) **
1 hr. 45 mins.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

14.45 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

SC7173 Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Friday, 5th May, 2017 SC1012
SC1011
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC1122
SC1121
Marketing 2 (Essay) **
Marketing 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC1142
SC1141
Salesmanship 2 (Essay) **
Salesmanship 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
SC7162
SC7161
Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **
Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) **
50 mins.
40 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.
09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
SC7163 Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 40 mins 11.00 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.
SC1112
SC1111
Insurance 2 (Essay) **
Insurance 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs.
50 mins.
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Monday, 8th May, 2017 SC3161
SC3171
SC3181
SC3191
SC3201
SC3211
SC3221
SC3231
SC3241
SC3251
SC3261
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay) *
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
3 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC5153

SC5153

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5193

SC5193

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6103

SC6103

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6113

SC6113

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs. 10 mins.

3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC6123

SC6123

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6133

SC6133

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs. 30 mins.

2 hrs. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (1st Set)
11.30 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6263

SC6263

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical) **
1 hr. 30 mins.

1 hr. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6273

SC6273

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **

1 hr.

1 hr.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6283

SC6283

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) **
2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs. (1st Set)
10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6303

SC6303

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) **
3 hrs. 10 mins.

3 hrs. 10 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

SC3162
SC3172
SC3182
SC3192
SC3202
SC3212
SC3222
SC3232
SC3242
SC3252
SC3262
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) *
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
2hrs. 30 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
SC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 9th May, 2017 SC5112
SC5111
Physical Education 2 (Essay)
Physical Education 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 20 mins.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
SC6132
SC6131
Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) **
Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) **
2 hrs. 15 mins.
45 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6243

SC6243

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6013

SC6013

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6143

SC6143

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6163

SC6163

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) **
3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Wednesday, 10th May, 2017 SC3042
SC3041
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 15 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
SC6033

SC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

2 hrs.

2 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7102
SC7101
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.
50 mins.
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Thursday, 11th May, 2017 SC7042
SC7041
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) */***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) */***
2 hrs.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC7223 Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
SC6203

SC6203

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

Furniture Making 3 (Practical) **

3 hrs.

3 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7203

SC7203

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) **
4 hrs.

4 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 12.30 hrs. (1st Set)
13.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7183

SC7183

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) **

4 hrs. 30 mins.

4 hrs. 30 mins.

08.30 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
13.15 hrs. – 17.45 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1 hr. 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 12th May, 2017 SC1022
SC1021
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 45 mins.
50 mins.
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 15th May, 2017 SC6082
SC6081
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
1 hr. 45 mins.
1 hr.
08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
SC5132

SC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) *
2 hrs.

1 hr.

13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2 hrs. 45 mins. 13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
2. Question Papers to be Given Out  in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) Visual Art 3
  Paper 3A Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
Paper 3C Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
(2) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
(3) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken
(4) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
3 Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Getting it right in your university admission application in Nigeria through UTME

In the 2016/2017 university admission season the story went viral on the internet about a young lady who scored 320/400 in her UTME but failed to make the merit list to study Medicine and Surgery at Obafemi Awolowo University (OAU), Ile-Ife.

Her inability to make the merit list for medicine and surgery in OAU with her high UTME score can be understood when you consider the new JAMB admission rules where a candidate’s total score is an aggregate of their O-level results and their UTME score.

In the new JAMB admission rules released in 2016, O-level results are weighted to make up 40% of the total score while the UTME make up the remaining 60% of the total score. So, the young lady who scored 320/400 in her UTME was let down by her O-level aggregate score.

To make the merit list for Medicine and Surgery at the University of Lagos (Unilag) with 320/400 in 2016 a candidate would have required an O-level aggregate of 30/40. This can be interpreted as having an O-level result of 2 As, 2 Bs and 1 C in English Language, Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry and Physics at one sitting.

The new JAMB admission rules mean that O-level results have been given more importance. It implies that making the minimum credit pass in the required five subjects at one sitting my no longer suffice especially for highly competitive courses like Medicine and Surgery, Pharmacy, Dentistry, Engineering, Computer Science, Law, English Language, Mass Communication, Architecture, Accounting, Business Administration, and Economics. The candidate should aim for A1s in their O-levels to stand a better chance of gaining admission into a University in Nigeria.

Equally important is that applicants must have the proper subject combination in their O-levels and their UTME for a successful admission application. For instance, many applicants do not know that Further Mathematics is a requirement to study Engineering, Computer Science and Mathematics in most Nigerian universities, just as Literature in English is a requirement for Law, English Language, and Mass Communication.

Without the proper subject combination, even with high O-level and UTME scores, a school can deny admission to an applicant. Therefore, the application process is a very important one and parents, guardians, teachers and the candidates must have the right information to make good choices for the applicant.

When a course of study has been identified it is important that:

  1. The right O-level and UTME subject combination is selected;

  2. The candidate should know what O-level results they need for a successful application;

  3. The candidate should know what UTME score they need for their course;

  4. The candidate should know what school options are at their disposal and which ones would favour them more than others.

Finally, candidates, parents, guardians and teachers must be honest with the candidate and make realistic choices based on the ability and capability of the candidate. There are many courses and schools to choose from. A high cut-off mark is usually a function of the demand for the course.

Home tutorials for 2017 UTME, WASSCE, NECO and Unilag Foundation Programme

We offer home tutorials for candidates preparing for Unilag Foundation Programme, West African Examinations Council (WASSCE), National Examinations Council (NECO) examination, and Universal Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME).

The subjects which we currently prepare students for success in O-Levels and UTME are:

  • English Language;

  • Mathematics;

  • Chemistry;

  • Physics;

  • Biology;
  • Government;
  • Economics;
  • Accounting;
  • Further Mathematics;

Foundation Programme entry exam consists of 85 questions to be answered in 60 minutes. These are essentially knock-out examinations and the right approach to preparation makes all the difference for success (All the candidates we prepared for Foundation Programme entry exams in 2016 beat their course cut-off marks).

We prepare candidates mentally and psychologically so they know what they need to do to get it right on exam day. Our preparation programme is spread over 6 – 8 weeks to condition our candidates for success.

Our service area is Lagos State.

You can call 08138420491 or fill the form on our contact page to make enquiries about our home tutorial service.

Our objective is to use competence and sound data analysis to prepare candidates for success in their University of Lagos entry examinations.

We are always working hard behind the scenes to ensure we deliver you quality service.